Saturday, November 18, 2017

Boil Water Advisory for the City of Greenville


Original Post:

High turbidity levels found in the City of Greenville Water Plant’s water

Boil Your Water Before Using

Bring your tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Advisory applies to the entire City of Greenville Public Water System.

What Happened?

Your water is routinely monitored for turbidity (cloudiness) to determine if it is being properly filtered. Water samples taken on November 18, 2017 had turbidity levels of greater than 2.0 turbidity units (NTU) due to a mechanical failure. This is above the allowable standard of 1.0 turbidity units (NTU). The duration of the event was very short about, seven minutes. Because of the elevated turbidity, there is an increased chance that your drinking water may contain harmful microbes.

Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites that can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea and associated headaches. 
These may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.

If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

What is being done?

The filter that caused the issue was taken off line quickly. Chlorine residuals have been increased and the Plant has switched to well water. These steps have been taken to ensure the safest possible water is produced.

In addition to this Crews are in the area now to collect sample to test the bacteriological quality of the water. It is likely that you will need to boil the water for the next three or more days until the quality of the water can be determined. You will be informed in the same manner as this notification when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water. The Greenville Water Department is dedicated to resolving this problem in a timely fashion.

For more information, please contact: The City of Greenville Water Department at (937) 548-2415 or the Greenville Utility Billing Department at (937) 548-1815.

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this advisory directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this advisory in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Featured Posts

/* Track outbound links in Google Analytics */