Mel Cabeen's Professional Best of Show |
Erika Jeffers' Student Best of Show |
- Professional Best of Show, sponsored by Greenville National Bank, was awarded to Mel Cabeen.
- Amateur Best of Show, sponsored by Jeff Hole & Max, was awarded to Cynthia Whittaker.
- Student Best of Show, sponsored by Financial Achievement Services, was awarded to Erika Jeffers.
- Ron Swank People’s Choice, sponsored by Jeannie’s Pooch Parlor, was awarded to Cynthia Whittaker.
- DCPC President’s Choice, sponsored by current & past presidents, was awarded to Denice Martz.
In addition to these special awards, thirteen Sponsor Choice Ribbons were awarded as follows:
- Creations A Hair Studio ribbon to Dick Garrison.
- Craig Leland Family & Cosmetic Dentistry ribbon to Dick Garrison.
- Cratiques Antiques & Collectables ribbon to Mel Cabeen.
- Double M Diner ribbon to Meghan Luthamn.
- Edgetown Veterinary Clinic ribbon to Amy Schneider.
- Granny’s Corner ribbon to Donna Huelskamp.
- Hartzell Veterinary Service ribbon to Pam Cole.
- Hittle Buick GMC ribbon to Sue Ann Hartzell.
- Making Waves ribbon to Pam Cole.
- McCabe Painting ribbon to John Snell.
- Ridgeway Cleaning Service ribbon to Jeannie Grosch.
- Schultz Motors ribbon to Amy Schneider.
- Western Ohio Dental Medicine ribbon to Erika Jeffers.
Professional Division
|
Amateur Division
| |
Portrait Category
| ||
1st Place
|
Kathy Quinn
|
Brittany Lipps
|
2nd Place
|
Denice Martz
|
Megan Dirksen
|
3rd Place
|
Ruth McDaniel
|
Megan Dirksen
|
Honorable Mention
|
Ruth McDaniel
|
Linda Spahr
|
Sea/Landscapes Category
| ||
1st Place
|
Amy Schneider
|
Liesel Weirauch
|
2nd Place
|
Denice Martz
|
Ted Temple
|
3rd Place
|
Kathy Quinn
|
Brittany Lipps
|
Honorable Mention
|
Jeannie Grosch
|
Douglas Whitaker
|
Architecture Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Pam Cole
|
Kent McClelland
|
2nd Place
|
Janet DeHart
| |
3rd Place
|
Dick Garrison
| |
Honorable Mention
|
Sue Ann Hartzell
| |
Nature Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Denice Martz
|
Ted Temple
|
2nd Place
|
Mel Cabeen
|
Ted Temple
|
3rd Place
|
Terry Mann
|
Ted Temple
|
Honorable Mention
|
Kathy Quinn
|
Liesel Weirauch
|
Domestic Animals Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Pam Cole
|
Cynthia Vogel
|
2nd Place
|
Kathy Quinn
| |
3rd Place
|
Jeannie Grosch
| |
Honorable Mention
|
Sue Ann Hartzell
| |
Wildlife Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Mel Cabeen
|
Cynthia Whittaker
|
2nd Place
|
Denice Martz
|
Ted Temple
|
3rd Place
|
Ruth McDaniel
|
Kent McClelland
|
Honorable Mention
|
Ruth McDaniel
|
Kent McClelland
|
Honorable Mention
|
Maureen Miller
| |
Unclassified Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Dick Garrison
|
Kent McClelland
|
2nd Place
|
Terry Mann
|
Liesel Weirauch
|
3rd Place
|
Amy Schneider
| |
Honorable Mention
|
Donna Huelskamp
| |
Digitally Enhanced Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Mel Cabeen
|
Kent McClelland
|
2nd Place
|
Sue Ann Hartzell
|
Liesel Weirauch
|
3rd Place
|
Janet DeHart
| |
Honorable Mention
|
Terry Mann
| |
Photojournalism Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Pam Cole
|
Stacy Spitzer
|
2nd Place
|
Heather Jackson
|
Pam Spitzer
|
3rd Place
|
Scott Langston
| |
Poultry Days Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Jeannie Grosch
| |
2nd Place
|
Maureen Miller
| |
Student 12 & Under Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Lauren Hartzell
| |
Student 13 -18 Category:
| ||
1st Place
|
Erika Jeffers
| |
2nd Place
|
Erika Jeffers
| |
3rd Place
|
Erika Jeffers
|
If you enjoy taking photographs and making friends, give the Darke County Photography Club a try! The next meeting will be on Tuesday, July 16, 2013, at 7:00PM at the Shawnee Prairie Nature Center on State Route 502 in Greenville, Ohio. Please feel free to bring two photos that represent the theme “Bridges” and one photo for the open division for the quarterly critique at the meeting. For more information, visit www.darkecountyphotoclub.com or call (937) 548-6287.